Your privacy and security of your personal data are very important to us at WePower group of companies.

The purpose of this Direct Marketing Policy is to explain how we collect, store, use, disclose and otherwise process your personal data when you use wepower.network (the “Website”) and/or register to the WePower green energy trading platform at wepower.com (the “Platform”) and give us a consent for direct marketing.

This Direct Marketing Notice is a part of our Privacy Policy. When we refer to the Direct Marketing Notice, we are referring to the Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Direct Marketing Notice.

How and what personal data we use?

When you subscribe to receive news and offers from us, you let us send you email messages with WePower updates and offers as well as provide you with advertising that is most relevant to you based on your email. Your consent is a legal ground for us to use your data for direct marketing purposes. Also, you agree to receive offers not only from us, but also from WePower group companies.

For the purpose of direct marketing we collect your name, surname, email, social media profile and other personal information that you provide us with. This information may be used for profiling purposes in order to create better direct marketing content and send advertising messages that are better suited to your needs.

We will store your data for direct marketing purposes for two years after you unsubscribe.

Who we share your personal data with?

PWR2 UAB, (company code 304840072, Jogailos st. 4, Vilnius, Lithuania) is the controller of your personal data, which is a subsidiary of WePower group of companies. By subscribing to receive news and offers from us you also let us share your personal data with WePower group companies, for direct marketing purposes.

Personal data sharing would help us run our business more effectively and provide you with better products and services, due to this reason we may share your personal data with WePower group companies.

Should any sharing of your personal data take place to any of our partners, these partners will be listed here below and this direct marketing notice updated accordingly.

Your rights

You have the right to unsubscribe from direct marketing emails at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the email that we have sent you. Also, you can always write us an email to team@wepower.com expressing your disagreement regarding the processing your personal data.

While we are processing your personal data for the direct marketing purpose, you could be assigned to a proper category of customers, therefore, you have the right to demand human intervention, to express your views or disagree with such a decision making.

You have the right to file the complaint to a competent data protection authority such as Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us/).

Questions?

If you have any questions about your privacy information that we have, about you or your rights and how to use them, please contact us via email team@wepower.com.

More information about how our Company is processing personal data, about your rights and obligations, and our rights and obligations you may find here.

Please allow us to collect data about how you use our website. We will use it to improve our website, make your browsing experience and our business decisions better. To learn more, please read our Cookie Notice.
AGREE